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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0723 (9)

DTC P0723: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems

- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Slow down, and stop the wheels.

4. Monitor the OBD status for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 4.

NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3.


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, and inspect the connector and connector terminals to be sure they are making good contact.

Are the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminals OK?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair the connector terminals, then go to step 23.


7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B41 and body ground, and between C41 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B41, C41 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 23.






10. Connect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

12. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 19.






13. Measure the voltage between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, A/T Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Replacement then go to step 26.

NO - Go to step 14.






14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

17. Check for continuity between output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B38 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, then go to step 23.

NO - Go to step 18.






18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B38 and output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B38 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 23.






19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

21. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B36 and the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, then go to step 23.






23. Reconnect all connectors.

24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

25. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

26. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Slow down, and stop the wheels.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0723 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 28.


28. Monitor the OBD status for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 26.


29. Reconnect all connectors.

30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

31. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears at speeds over 12 mph (20 km/h). Slow down, and stop the wheels.

32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0723 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connectors or loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - Go to step 33.


33. Monitor the OBD status for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 31.