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B2-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: B2-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC B2-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):No Signal From the Rear Safing Sensor

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, SRS Unit Update and retest.

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC B2-1x indicated?
YES -
- If DTC B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 43-12 are indicated, go to step 4.

- If DTC B2-1x except B2-11 is indicated alone or DTC B2-11 and 45-11 are indicated, faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.

- If DTC B2-12 and 45-11 are indicated, troubleshoot DTC 45-1x.


NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the left side impact sensor (first). Side Impact Sensor (First) Replacement

7. Disconnect the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector from the rear safing sensor. Service and Repair

8. Measure the resistance between SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to another wire in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






9. Measure the resistance between body ground and SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

12. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.

Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.






13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead (A) of simulator lead L to the SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (B).






15. Measure the resistance between SRS floor wire harness 4P connector (rear safing sensor) terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear safing sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor, Service and Repair then clear the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Open in the SRS floor wire harness; replace the SRS floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.