A1-1x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: A1-1x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC A1-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Faulty Power Supply (VA line)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, SRS Unit Update and retest.
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC A1-1x indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
5. Check the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire harness, SRS floor wire harness, or front passenger's seat wire harness).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Measure the voltage between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminal No. 26 and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.