56-13
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 56-11, 56-12, 56-13, 56-21, 56-22, 56-23, 56-31, 56-32, 56-33
DTC 56-11, 56-21, 56-31: Lost Communication With the PCM (PGM-FI system)
DTC 56-12, 56-13, 56-22, 56-23, 56-32, 56-33:Undefined Data Received From the PCM (PGM-FI system)
NOTE:
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
- Before replacing the SRS unit, check the SRS unit software version with the HDS. If the software version is not the latest, update the SRS unit software, SRS Unit Update and retest.
1. Check for any F-CAN and B-CAN communication DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any communication DTCs?
YES - Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then wait for 10 seconds.
4. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 56-11, 56-21, 56-31, 56-12, 56-13, 56-22, 56-23, 56-32, or 56-33 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) comes on.
Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?
YES - Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting. MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
9. Install a jumper wire between SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) from the PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48 and No. 49. There should be less than 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (39P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Open in the left engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.