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Manufacturer Code Charts: 52




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52

DTC 51: Motor Lock

DTC 52: Motor Stuck ON/OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Check the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.


7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.






9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

12. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.






16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).






17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - The system is OK at this time.


22. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

23. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.