Manufacturer Code Charts: 52
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 51, 52
DTC 51: Motor Lock
DTC 52: Motor Stuck ON/OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Check the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Install a new No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2-2 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).
17. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
22. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair
23. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
24. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.