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41-5




SH-AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 41-5

DTC 41-5: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Yaw Rate-Lateral/Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.

Are any yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor DTCs of F-CAN indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 5.


5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-5 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent open between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10 and A20 and yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.

8. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).

9. Check for continuity between yaw-rate lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3 and SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10, A20 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software, SH-AWD Control Unit Update or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor.