41-2
SH-AWD DTC Troubleshooting: 41-2
DTC 41-2: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are there any PGM-FI system DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 41-2 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent open between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10 and A20 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 12 and No. 13.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
8. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminals No. 12, No. 13 and SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A10, A20 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software, SH-AWD Control Unit Update or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, Service and Repair and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.