FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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33-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 33-01, 33-06

DTC 33-01: Lower FET Stuck ON (Initial Diagnosis)

DTC 33-06: Lower FET Stuck ON (Regular Diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 33-01 or 33-06 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Troubleshoot the indicated DTC. If there are no DTCs, the system is OK at this time.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and connector C (2P).

8. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair










9. Disconnect the EPS motor 3P connector.

10. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1, connector C (2P) terminal No. 1, and connector C (2P) terminal No. 2 individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the EPS motor.

NO - Short to body ground in the EPS motor wire; or a short in the EPS motor internal circuit, replace the steering gearbox. EPS Steering Gearbox Removal and Installation