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22-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 22-01

DTC 22-01: Engine Speed Signal (Initial Diagnosis)

NOTE: If the MIL indicator is on, troubleshoot the fuel and emissions systems first.

1. Start the engine.

2. Check the ENGINE SPEED in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0 rpm at idle?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - The system is OK at this time.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P).

5. Start the engine.

6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there any voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.

NO - Go to step 11.






11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 3 and the PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 33.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 1 and recheck. If the PCM was updated and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted and DTCs are not indicated, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the PCM.