FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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12-01




EPS DTC Troubleshooting: 12-01

DTC 12-01: Low/High VBU Voltage (Regular Diagnosis)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Check the BATTERY in the EPS DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EPS control unit.

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Check the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 13.


5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Install a new No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 7.






7. Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Start the engine.

12. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 12-01 indicated?
YES - Replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Troubleshooting is complete.


13. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).

14. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the EPS control unit connectors, and repair if necessary. If no poor connections are found, replace the EPS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the No. 2-1 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.