FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 13, 15, 17

DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

7. Start the engine.

8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 9.






9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

10. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 13.






11. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Replace the wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair






13. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector.

14. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.

NO - Go to step 15.






15. Connect the wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.










16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector individually (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the wheel speed sensor.






17. Substitute the appropriate wheel speed sensor with the opposite side wheel speed sensor, or with a known-good wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

21. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is the same DTC indicated that is indicated in step 4?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Replace the original wheel speed sensor. Service and Repair


23. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software. Testing and Inspection If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

24. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO - If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.