Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before performing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition key can be turned to the LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Can the ignition key be turned to the LOCK (0) position, and then removed?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I) or ON (II), and shift to the N position.
5. Check the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for an open in WHT/RED ('04-05 models) or WHT ('06-07 models) wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), and shift to the P position.
7. Remove the center console cover.
8. Disconnect the transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch connector.
9. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 when the shift lever is in the P position, and when the lever shift is out of the P position.
Is there continuity when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no continuity when the shift lever is in P?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the multiplex integrated control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex integrated control unit.
NO - Replace the park pin switch.