FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Safety Indicator Input Test

Safety Indicator Input Test

1. Before testing the safety indicator functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left kick panel.




3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H and P.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from the wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, are recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, Go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make sure these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Go to step 6.

6. Perform the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
- If the indicators flash, Go to step 7.
- If the indicators do not flash, replace the gauge control module.

7. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.