FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Engine Mount: Testing and Inspection

Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg
Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE: Check the vacuum hoses and lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting. Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.

1. Check the idle speed.
2. Raise the engine speed from idling to 2,000 rpm.
3. Check the MOUNT CTRL SOL in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).

Is ON indicated at idling and OFF indicated at 2,000 rpm?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Update the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair open in the wire between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 18 (15 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box.




8. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM (B15) and the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

9. Raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm.




10. Measure the voltage between engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between ECM/PCM (815) and the engine mount control solenoid valve. If the wire is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the engine mount control system works properly, and the ECM/PCM was updated, the troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 11.




11. Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose. Apply about 20 in.Hg of vacuum, and wait 20 seconds.

Does the engine mount hold vacuum?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Either the vacuum hose or the engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.

12. Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.

Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the front engine mount.




13. Connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the engine mount control solenoid valve (A).

Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 1,000 rpm?

YES - The system is OK.

NO - Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.