K20A2 Engine
K20A2 Engine1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 3.
2. Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Test.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the engine wire harness 6P connector from the starter subharness 6P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between engine wire harness 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check for a blown No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM) from damage.
9. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and engine wire harness 6P connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.
11. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM.
NO - Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.