FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Mode 1 Test

Special Tools Required
MFCS service connector 07WAZ-001010A

Mode 1 Test

NOTE: Check for ECM/PCM DTC(s). Troubleshoot and repair the cause for the DTC(s) first.

1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Check the No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
If the driver's seat belt is unbuckled, the seat belt reminder will beep 6 times.
4. Set the ceiling light to the middle position and close all the doors.




5. Connect the special tool (A) to the multiplex inspection connector (B).
6. After about 5 seconds, the ignition key light and ceiling light should come on for 2 seconds, go out, then blink on for 0.2 second to show the system is now in Mode 1.

Did the ignition key light and ceiling light indicate mode 1?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector J and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair the open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G301.

8. If there are any DTCs present, the ignition key light and ceiling light will blink to indicate the DTC(s). If more than one DTC is present, the DTCs will be displayed in ascending order. If there are no DTCs, the ignition key light and ceiling light will not blink again after the Mode 1 indication.

Are there any DTCs?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to Mode 2 Test.







9. Troubleshoot the DTC(s) in the order indicated using the above charts.

If a faulty control unit is suspected, substitute it with a known-good part and recheck for DTCs.

- If the DTC(s) is still present, go to the next step listed for the DTC.
- If the DTC(s) is no longer present, replace the original part.