FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Immobilizer System Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

Does the indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 12.

3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 6.

4. Try to crank the engine.

Does the starter motor operate?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check the starter motor.

5. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES - If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer info with the HDS. If the Status Log is not available, the Immobilizer system is OK at this time.

NO - Do the symptom troubleshooting.

6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

Does the indicator blink?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

Does the indicator go off?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector
*: '05 model




11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.

12. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 18.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.




15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Faulty No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box.

16. Remove the gauge assembly, and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector.
*: '05 model




17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (NOARM) terminal and gauge assembly 22P (20P*) connector No. 10 (No. 9*) terminal.
*: '05 model

Is there continuity?

YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
20. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
21. Attach the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 7 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




23. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Check for these problems:

- Blown No. 6 (15 A) ('02-04 models) or No. 6 (20 A) ('05 model) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Blown No. 32 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box ('05 model).
- Faulty PGM-FI main relay 1.
- An open in the wire between the immobilizer-control unit-receiver and under-hood fuse/relay box.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




25. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
29. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.

Is the immobilizer system normal?

YES - Go back to step 1

NO - Go to step 30.

30. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.

Does the HDS display the following information?

- Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit. (S-net line short)
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise
- Immobilizer unit failure
- ECM/PCM failure

YES - Go to step 31.

No - Go to step 35.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
32. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit II-receiver.
33. Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.




34. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

35. Verify the System Check display on the HDS

Does the HDS display the following information?

- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise
- Immobilizer unit failure
- ECM/PCM failure

YES - Go to step 36.

NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display.

36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
38. Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.




39. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 25 terminal.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.