FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0798

DTC P0798: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid valve connector terminals.
Is there about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
3. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P) and C (22P).





4. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and body ground, and between C16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wires between PCM connector terminals B24 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, and between C16 and the solenoid valve C.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C16.
Is there about 5 ohms?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair loose terminal or open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B24 and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, and between C16 and the solenoid valve C.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).





8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A23 and ground (G101), and between A24 and ground (G101), and repair poor ground (G101).