FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0107

DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is about 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or 2.9 V indicated?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the MAP sensor and at the ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




6. Measure voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 7.




7. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A11 and A21.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

8. Check the MAP with the scan tool.

Is 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) or less, or 0 V indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the MAP sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).




11. Check for continuity between the MAP sensor connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the MAP sensor.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/ PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.