FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Multiplex Control Unit Input Test

Door Unit:

1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.




3. Make the input tests shown in the table at the connector A.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.

Passenger's Unit

4. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.




6. Make the input tests shown in the table at the connector B and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

Driver's Unit:

7. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.




9. Make the input tests shown in the table at the connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System.